Vegas Sports Masters Blog
Back to Blog Home…

Submitted by Jim Hurley on Thursday, August 15, 2019 at 12:00 AM

THE NFL PRESEASON WEEK 2 REPORT - WE TAP INTO FRIDAY'S THREE (3) GAMES PLUS, A QUICKIE LOOK AT FIRST-YEAR COACHES ...

COLLEGE FOOTBALL CONFERENCE-BY-CONFERENCE REPORTS TODAY EXAMINES THE BIG 12

If you're wondering what veteran NFL head coaches "cash" the most come the preseason, then here's a quick-hitter list just for you (thru games of August 10, 2019):

TEAM COACH ATS PRESEASON WIN PCT
MinnesotaMike Zimmer15-7-0.682
Seattle / N' England / NY JetsPete Carroll34-16-0.680
BaltimoreJohn Harbaugh31-15-0.674
Oakland / Tampa BayJon Gruden19-12-3.613
HoustonBill O'Brien11-8-1.579
CarolinaRon Rivera18-14-1.563

... And check it out: This six-pack of head coaches registered a heady 5-0-1 ATS (against the spread) mark in their 2019 preseason openers last weekend with everyone covering save for Houston's Bill O'Brien whose Texans crew climbed back to grab a "push" in the 28-26 loss at the Green Bay Packers last Thursday night.

The bottom line is these head coaches have been good to your "bottom line" over the years when it comes to the preseason / exhibition games and soon we'll find out if any of the league's younger / newer head coaches are gonna be money-makers in the preseason.

Just to let y'all know, this year's crop of first-year / first-ever head coaches - that's Arizona's Kliff Kingsbury, Cincinnati's Zac Taylor, Cleveland's Freddie Kitchens, Denver's Vic Fangio, Green Bay's Matt LaFleur and Miami's Brian Flores - will enter NFL Preseason Week 2 action a composite 4-2-1 against the odds after their early preseason tilts ... not bad at all. Note that Fangio (1-1 ATS) already has two games under his belt - the 14-10 Hall of Fame Game win against 2.5-point underdog Atlanta and a 22-14 loss at 2.5-point dog Seattle - while only Cincy's Taylor (a 38-17 loser at 3-point fav Kansas City last Saturday night) was a spread loser in his debut.

Jim Hurley and his Network of Handicappers and Bloggers will go on bashing the books plenty this NFL preseason with lots more winners straight ahead as this week's card starts off with Five (5) games on this Thursday night including the ESPN tilt between the Oakland Raiders at the Arizona Cardinals and there's action every day / night from Friday-thru-Monday, so don't miss out! Plus, don't forget that Jim keeps piling up the profits with Major-League Baseball too - so go ahead and get all the NFL Preseason / MLB winners at www.jimhurley.com or via our exclusive toll-free telephone # of 1-800-323-4453. P.S., the 2019 NCAA Football Season swings into gear on Saturday, August 24th with Florida vs. Miami (in Orlando) and Arizona at Hawaii and then Thursday, August 26th begins a full-fledged card for the college kids.

Here's some NFL Preseason Week 2 What-to-Watch items for Friday's games ...

BUFFALO (1-0) at CAROLINA (1-0) - 7 p.m. ET
The visiting Bills want to bring some pop to the table: Last year Buffalo was held to 17 points or less in 10 different games but the development of second-year QB Josh Allen (look for him to play at least the whole first quarter here) is foremost on this team's mind this summer plus this AFC East crew is hoping for someone to make a splash at wide receiver where WR Isaiah McKenzie - who snagged 38- and 24-yard grabs in last week's 24-16 home win against Indianapolis - could be a pleasant surprise even though he's down there on the depth chart. One note regarding the Carolina Panthers: Rookie QB Will Grier (West Virginia) threw for 77 yards and rushed for 20 yards in last week's 23-13 win in Chicago and he's the early leader to be the club's second-string slinger behind Cam Newton. Note Carolina has been a solid 3-point betting favorite all week long.

CHICAGO (0-1) at NEW YORK GIANTS (1-0) - 7:30 p.m. ET
Might have heard the "sound bite" the other day of Giants' co-owner John Mara saying he hopes rookie QB Daniel Jones (Duke) "never sees the field this year" - that was Mara's way of saying he wants 16-year pro QB Eli Manning to have a big year and keep Jones pinned to the bench. In any event, Jones will play more than a single series here against a Bears' defense that loved the fact LB Roquan Smith collected a sack in his only defensive series versus Carolina last week. Meanwhile, Chicago's mini soap opera - who's the kicker, Eddy Pineiro, Elliott Fry or perhaps someone else not currently on the roster? - rolls on with insiders saying right now Fry (43-yard FG make last week) has the slight edge. The G-men have been bet up a bit as NYG opened a 1-point fav and it's gone to 2, 2.5 points in most locales.

MIAMI (1-0) at TAMPA BAY (0-1) - 7:30 p.m. ET
All-Florida showdown and these guys have been banging helmets for a couple of days now in joint practices: The Dolphins' Xavien Howard registered a "pick six" of Tampa Bay slinger Jameis Winston in Tuesday's 11-on-11 drill but later the Miami DB was beaten by Bucs' WR Mike Evans and so that could set up to be a fun matchup early on here while reports are Miami will give QB Josh Rosen more snaps with the first-string offense - remember Rosen threw for 191 yards in last week's 34-27 win /cover against Atlanta but he took a number of hard hits from defenders. Hey, check out the totals price here as it's gone from 41 points all the way up to 44.5 points and now's settled at 43.5.

 

COLLEGE FOOTBALL CONFERENCE REPORTS - THE BIG 12

Gonna spend the next couple of weeks getting you quick-hitter comments from 'round the NCAA Football universe and our conference-by-conference updates continue here with the Big 12:

THE CONTENDERS - Oklahoma beat Texas 39-27 in last year's Big 12 Championship Game back on Dec. 1, 2018 and we won't be surprised if there's a rematch in the title tilt in '19. Winner gets a playoff berth, loser "settles" for a Sugar Bowl berth.

THE DARK HORSE - Baylor. The Bears are comin' fast in Year 3 of the Matt Rhule Era and QB Charlie Brewer could sneak into the Heisman Trophy conversation at some point.

BEST PLAYER - WR CeeDee Lamb, WR/KR, Oklahoma. Lots of explosive players reside in the point-happy Big 12 but nobody scares opponents like this dude who averages nearly 18 yards a reception in his career.

CIRCLE THE DATE - Oct. 12, Oklahoma vs. Texas (at Dallas). Okay, so maybe this will be Part I this year between the Sooners and Longhorns but loser here can't afford any other "L's" along the way.

NOTE: Lots more NFL Preseason Week 2 previews / goodies in the next edition of Jim Sez.

Join the discussion

Login

Forgot password

Register
Keep me logged in
Ok